2010 Winners

Grand Jury Award - "Climate Refugees"
Special Jury Prize - "This Side Up"
Best Foreign Feature - "Snow and Ashes"
Best Director - Deja Bernhardt for "Guerilla Midwife"
Best Music Video - Brandt Brauer Frick's "Bop"
Best Animation - "Appalachian Dreams"
Special Jury Prize - "The Solitary Life of Cranes"
Best Student Film - "Rooj Djaj (Chicken Heads)"
Best of Mexico - "Dejar A Marcos"
Best Children's Film - "Capitan"
Best Experimental Film - "Subconcious"
Best Short Film - "The New Tenants"
Best Actor - David Rakoff for "The New Tenants"
Best Documentary Feature - "Accordion Kings"

Best Actress - Sonsoles Garcia for "Ante Tus Ojos"

Best Foreign Short - "Ante Tus Ojos"

Special Jury Prize - "The Parade"


2010 Screenplay Competition Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2010 Screenplay Winners, Official Finalists and Honorable Mentions.

1st Place
“Friends and Romans” by Gregg Greenberg
2nd Place
“Foreign Exchange” by Scott J. Thompson”
3rd Place
“Livin in a V World” by Jennifer Bogush
4th Place
“El Flaco” by Jeff Seyman-Gilber
5th Place
“Marry My Nanny” by Angela Page

Official Finalists

“Trio” by Jennifer Bogush
“Low Grade Chocolate” by Jennifer Bogush
“Driftwood” by Lans Traverse
“The Do-Nothing Owl of Christmas Hill” by Anthony Amenta
“Of Heroes and Common Men” by Brenda Presnall
“Alias 5769 0743 4806 1642” by Anthony Amenta
“Grilled Cheese Virgin” by Steven Arvanites
“In Black and White” by Nicholas Kocan
“Sambalanga” by James Cage
“Passing” by Heidi W. Durrow and Fanshen Cox
“L’Orfeo” by Eduardo A. Garcia
“Orientation” by Kelly Romanski
“Simpler” by Surita Parmar
“Blood and Dreams” by Suzanne Griffin
“Cassanova Was A Woman” by Jezabel Montero

Honorable Mentions

“How to Seduce Your Neighbor” by Hans Montelius
“Clean” by Suzanne Griffin
“Drifting” by Kirsty Waterworth
“The West Dallas Gang” by Melissa Hemann Borrell
“Rika and Mallon” by Charlotte Boulay Goldsmith
“Welcome” by Magali Rennes
“Behind Closed Curtains” by Karina Lange
“Catfish Creek” by Deana Coster
“Diamonds in the Rough” by Mark Baldwin
“Day of the Dead” by Karen Powell-Riggs
“Save Venice” by Gabriella Bianco
“Frozen Fire” by Paul Pawlowski
“Wrestling with Angels” by Thomas Rushforth
“Searching for Indie” by Michael Orton
“Mannequin Queen” by Doug Kruse
“My Happy Afterlife” by Carmelo Valone
“Oneironaut” by Alejandro Sesma
“Buried on Page 8” by Jennifer Harrison
“Anonymity” by Scott J. Thompson
“Boy With the Dancing Eyes” by Ron Iannone and Ralph Brem


2010 Golden Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2010 Golden Palm Winners!

Documentaries

Vancouver Vagabond
Remnants of a War
Alem da Luz
Women With Altitude
The Quantum Tamers: Revealing Our Weird and Wired Future
THE INVOCATION
Guitar Holiday
The Legacy
Brother Towns - Pueblos Hermanos
Addicted in Afghanistan
Mujeres Gestoras: el poder desde dentro
From Somewhere to Nowhere - On the road in China with photographer Andreas Seibert
DET ARABISKE INITIATIV
Speakers Corner-You Have the Right to Remain Vocal
American Faust: From Condi to Neo-Condi
garbo, the man who saved the world
Hope Without Future?
ANNE PERRY - Interiors
Holyrood
New Project Rita of the Sky
Fighter Pilot

Features

Tierra Madre
IN THE MARKET
Sacred Evil
Beyond the Pole
Contract Killers
Godforsaken
The Frost
PATHAM NILAYILE THEEVANDI
Gravity Never Sleeps
El Amanecer
3 Ways To Sunday
'The Cross Road'
Dancing on a Dry Salt Lake
Jose Ignacio
Fatso
Sabungero
The Taste Of Relation
Jackrabbit Sky
Passing Strange

Music Videos

Damaged
Animal
Michael Jackson Shining

Short Films

Tick Tock
I DIDN'T KNOW WHO I WAS
Det Hvide Guld ("The White Gold")
En La Otra Camilla
El Contratiempo
Como Conoci a tu Padre
Nigger on the Walk
PERFECT: A Conversation with the Venezuelan Middle Class about Female Beauty and Breast Implants
Raul en Guacamaya
True Beauty This Night
Rain Rain
Amexica
El Pasajero
What if...
Badewanne zum Gluck
For Us
Volver A Subir
Predilection
The Empty Playground
Thorns

Student Films

Martha
I am Bish
Breaking the Chain
DEFECT
POSITIVE
TRUST
Park Close
Brennan's Sacrament
Lebenverse: Living Video Memory
Jale
Likhaya
New Media Music Chicago
Point of Entry

Animation

Biet Ly
Skylight


2010 Silver Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2010 Silver Palm Award Winners!

Documentaries

Canine Instinct
Sid Bernstein Presents...
The Breeders - Tall Timbers Fall
21 Days to Nawroz
Sangre Nueva
The Philosopher Kings
The Landlord
Rebuilding Hope
17 August .
Kosovo Sunrise
Volcanoes of the Deep Sea
Crossing Atitlan
Act of God
The Shark Con
Autism: Made in the USA
Exhaling Music
Into the Delta
Modern Day Slaves - OFW Overseas Foreign Workers
HOME IS WHERE YOU FIND IT
It Is Epilepsy: The Challenges & Promises of Automated Seizure Control

Features

Freight
EK CHALIS KI LAST LOCAL
Road To Sangam
Ije (the journey)
VENEZZIA
Target Practice
Do Elephants Pray?
Evil in the Time of Heroes
Phobidilia
Khuda Kushi
Lanterna Magicka: Bill Douglas & the Secret History of Cinema
A Beautiful Journey
LOVELORN
On Her Own
The Red Queen
Sveti Georgije ubiva azdahu
Dirty Step Upstage
Wind in Our Hair
Unlikely Prophets
For Whom He Tolls

Short Films

Bernardino
Thinking Grande! Creating California's Mexican Wonderland
Last Night
Meltdown in Tibet
Swing
Withdrawal
Open Air
The Center
Das Paket
Il Shaghala 'The Maid'
Algo Que Aprender
Delaney
BLIND DATE
Milk Man
She's Gone
Women on the Edge
Antithesis
LA NEIGE CACHE L'OMBRE DES FIGIEURS
Without
Thy Will Be Done

Student Films

The Cave
Kapsis
Faith Healer
Monroe St.
The Perfect Woman
Spokelset Martin
Abreojos
DE JUGUETES
Still Life
Free Birds
The Time Machine
Ubuntu - I am because we are
White Zombie

Music Videos

Don't Blame Love
Take Me to Heart
Wilted Flower


2010 Bronze Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2010 Bronze Palm Award Winners!

Documentaries

BLAS: el hombre y su leyenda
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts
Twenty Five Hundred & One
SOUNDTRACKER
Opelo za Bobija Fisera
Bienvenidos a Fleischmanns - An Immigrant Community in Rural America
Sin Mapa
Dreams
The Heart of Battle
The Idiot Cycle
World Vote Now
In The Blood
MARATHON
Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Behind Little Women
Fire Burn Babylon
EL CORAZON DE SANTA FE
Boys of Summer
Free Land
The River Ran Red

Features

The Rise and Fall of Their American Dream
CURIO
Pink Teddy
My Sixteenth Summer
De pere en flic
Lilly's Thorn
Die Entbehrlichen
Shu-Chu
Keinohrhasen
PLAN
LOCKED OUT
Le grand depart
Je me souviens
Blues Of Life
Kill the Habit
The Perfect Woman
L'appello
Demakija
FOUR OF A KIND

Shorts

Bruderliebe
The Relativity of Time
Pancho Villa's Last Son'
World Scenic Flights
Carmen's Place
Shattered Pieces
Lychee Thieves
I passi dell'anima
A Wrinkle in Time
The Bridge
El Fallo
Bruja
Graffiti Nation
Telefone
Gordita
Windows of the Soul
The Second Choice
Debt Collector
steel homes
Reverie
Island of the Gondoliers

Student Films

Lejos del mar
Harmony Town
The Last Page
MERKHAV MUGAN
21st Century Crusade
Jack Feeds Elysa
Playing Through
2 De Noviembre
The Ballad of Riccardo Casanova Del Guapo
Entertainer's Last Stand
Breadwinner
Max & Helena
smog
Aranceles
Dash Cunning
Fresas
TIJUANEROS
Catharsis
ELEPHANTS
Undocumented

Music Videos

Is It Jazz Yet?
Charogne
LET'S FIND A WAY
City of Noise
Someday