2011 Winners

Grand Jury Award: Algo Queda - Directed By: Ana Lorenz
Special Jury Prize: The Story
Jury Award: Toxic Oranges - A Wall Street Fairy Tale - Directed By: Stephan Littger
Special Jury Prize: Lastrain - Directed By: Tony Lopez & David Sanz
Best Feature Film: The Tomb Robbery Papyrus. Notes of a Past - Directed By: A C Lily T. Rampenthal
Best of Mexico: Kidnappeando - Directed By: Norbi Zylberberg
Best Actor: Clarividencia - Directed By: Luis Maria Ferrandez, Actor: Fernando Guillen Cuervo
Best Actress: Chaconne - Directed By: Ash Koek
Best Animation: Chat Noir - Directed By: Miranda Edmonds & Khrob Edmonds
Best Children's Film: Barko - Directed By: Allison Craig
Best Comedy: The Shoes Maketh the Man - Directed By: Tarek Sursock
Best Director: Sombras Nada Mas - Directed By: Max Valverde
Best Documentary Feature: Happy - Directed By: Roko Belic
Best Drama: Visible Bra Strap - Directed By: Ajitesh Sharma
Best Educational Film: Breaking Boundaries; the Art of Alex Masket - Directed By: Dennis Connors
Best Independent Film: Controlled Burn - Directed By: Dan Van Wert
Best Foreign Feature: Operation Casablanca - Directed By: Laurent Negre
Best Foreign Short: Lights - Directed By: Giulio Ricciarelli
Best Music Video: At The Park - Directed By: Thomas Pullar
Best Screenplay: All I Want - Directed By: Maciej Kalymon
Best Short Film: The Moment - Directed By: Paddy Slattery
Best Student Film: Pax America - Directed By: Joana Lima
Best Thriller: Lost Bullets - Directed By: Mono Ghose

2011 Screenplay Competition Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival and Awards proudly congratulates its 2011 Screenplay Winners, Official Finalists and Honorable Mentions.

1st Place
A Coward Never Bled - Written By: Eduardo A. Garcia
2nd Place
On the Border- Written By: Elisa Mishto
3rd Place
The Post Office - Written By: Harris W. Freedman
4th Place
The Note - Written By: Carlos Algara
5th Place
Wrigley & King - Written By: Cornelius Murphy

Official Finalists

Awaken - Written By: Robert Jason Clark
Bonsai - Written By: Caroline Doherty
Borders - Written By: Shannon Honeybloom
Choice - Written By: Thomas Rushforth
Ceduna - Written By: Mathew Wilkinson
Commander in Love - Written By: Hans Montelius
Heaven Falls - Written By: Leslie Cook
Land Of The Free, Home Of The Slave - Written By: Cliff Zimowski
Mask of the Innocent - Written By: Teresa Bruce
My Dirty Secrets - Written By: James Tuverson
My Little War in Juarez - Written By: Todd Maetani
No More Tears - Written By: Cynthia Mehta
Second Sight - Written By: Christina Casa Usiak
The Parting Glass - Written By: Philip Marcoccio
Winslow and the Emperor - Written By: D.H. Martin

Honorable Mentions

American Porn - Written By: John David Flores
Black Lights - Written By: Oliver W. Tuthill Jr.
Push Bike - Written By: Tracey Walker
Sunset Fire - Written By: A. Wayne Carter
Un Dia Mas - Written By: Peter Sands


2011 Golden Palm Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2011 Golden Palm Winners!

Feature Film Competition

22 Mei - Koen Mortier
Anchor Baby - Lonzo Nzekwe
Awake - Penelope Buitenhuis
Bad Memories - Gustavo Santi
Beyond Destiny - Yu Hong
Cargo - Yan Vizinberg
Face to Face - Michael Rymer
Felipe Canasto -Dario Cardona Herreros
Harisma - Christina Ioakeimidi
Kto ya? - Klim Shipenko
Loving the Bad Man - Peter Engert
Morning - Joseph Mitacek
Mortem - Eric Atlan
Nude Study - Stefan Popescu
Out of Mexico - Alfred Travis
The Frontier Boys - John Grooters
The Golden Pomegranate - Dan Turgeman
The Miracle of Spanish Harlem - Derek Velez Partridge
Viola - Biju Viswanath
Zombie Beach - Mukesh Asopa

Documentary Film Competition

A Zionist Journey From Romania to Eritrea - Dova Cahan
Arranged Happiness - Daniela Dar-Creutz
Beatboxing - The Fifth Element of Hip Hop - Klaus Schneyder
Beijing Taxi - Miao Wang
Beyond the Border (Riding Solo in Mexico) - Sterling Noren
Burma in Pieces - Arun Sharma
Ciao Cirella - Berthaud Christophe
Der Taktstock - Michael Wende
Espera un Milagro - Gemma Ventura
Finding the Truth - Said Sefo
I.G.O.R - Judith Albrecht
In the Shadow of Buddha - Heather Kessinger
Little Matador - Sandra Jordan & Gabriel Range
Made in India - Rebecca Haimowitz & Vaishali Sinha
Panic Nation - George Adams
Saint and Sinner - Julien Chu
The Baton - Michael Wende
The Phoenicians - Maurice Micauef
The Test - Gary Strieker
Wo Men - Chung Chuan

Music Video Competition

Dancing In Despair - Reddy Ganta
Hallucination - Chris Jean
Now and Forever - David Goldstein & Jeff Keith

Short Film Competition

Broken Crayons - Alessio Cappelletti
Clean is Good - Carlos Matiella
Cuerda - Tim Shechmeister
El Bolerito - Julio O. Ramos
El Mimo - Kive Guttman
GAYKEITH - Leslie Hope
Good versus Evil - Kim Sheridan
Lost in Aisle 4 - Nicholas Bouier
Mistura - The Power of Food - Julia Patricia Perez
My Home My Dream - Liu Haiping
On the Line - Carolyn E. Brown
Priceless - Michael Farrell
Project Pop - Atomsk
Quarters - Drew Mylrea
Red - Gareth Wilkes
Strands - Paul Neudorf
Sudden Death! - Adam Hall
The Last Night - Brad Cruz
Three Days - Juliann Anderson
Tora - Wendy Ord & Glen Samuel
Trio - Danny Aiello III
What's Up? - Kim Sheridan
With My Little Eye - Kylie Plunkett
You Not Forgotten - Samrat Chakraborty
Zoe - Stefan Lengauer

Student Film Competition

Amanda - Michael Tanner Cusumano
Cheers, To Those Who Stay - Cyril Aris & Mounia Akl
DreamGiver - Tyler Carter
El Bandido y El Gato - Enoch Davis
El Hecho Imposible - Sven Heinrich
Red Sands - Mikey Reyes


2011 Silver Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2011 Silver Palm Award Winners!

Feature Film Competition

22:43 - Markus Hautz
A Little Closer - Matthew Petock
A Mi Me Gusta - Ralph Kinnard
Backlight - Fernando Fragata
Better - John Cantu
Blondes In the Jungle - Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn
Ekameva - Praveen Kumar Konchadi & Raaja Raaja
El Monstro Del Mar! - Stuat Simpson
Father Son Holy Ghost - Michael Andres & Max Knies
Je Vous Aime Très Beaucoup - Germain Labeille
Karaokekungen - Petra Revenue
Obratnoe Dvizhenie - Andrey Stempkovsky
One Story - Clint Nitkiewicz Hernandez
Pictures of Lilly - Richard Dorfman
Ruin - Alex Alexander
Santiago - Felix Martiz
Spanish Lesson - Rich West
The Wedding Party - Amanda Jane
Vito Bonafacci - John Martoccia
Waterberry Tears - Adrian Aldaz

Documentary Competition

Am Grossen Wannsee - Emre Sonmez
Atomic Mom - M.T. Silvia
China Migrant Worker - Liu Haiping
Hula and Natan - Robby Elmaliah
Left By The Ship - Emma Rossi Landi & Alberto Vendemmiati
Legends of Flight - Stephen Low
Letters From The Desert (Eulogy to Slowness) - Michela Occhipinti
My Reincarnation - Jennifer Fox
New Children/New York - Gisela Sanders Alcántara
Reparando - Scott Owen Moore
Sounds Like a Revolution - Summer Preney & Jane Michener
Sounds of Beirut - Seth Koury
Spinning Southward - Nateon Ajello
Strong Bodies Fight - William Donaruma
The Hopeful - Brendan Kirsch
The Price of Sex - Mimi Chakarova
Unhinged: Surviving Jo'burg - Adrian Loveland
United We Fall - Bryan Law
Where The Streets Have No Name - Vijaykumar Mirchandani
Yo Quiero Pintar Esta Luz - Juan Aceves

Music Video Competition

Demolition Disco: Big Mama - Maximilian Gerlach & Jessica Benzing
Invisible - Daniel Sanchez
To the Death - Danielle French

Short Film Competition

14085 - Olli Koivula
A Family Portrait - Jeffrey Haig & Melissa Leu
Animal Control - Kire Paputts
Bert's Plan - Yair Shvartz
Dia De Cuetes - Marvin Lemus
Dissonance - Anne Leclercq
El Intruso - Carlos Algara & Carlos Ramírez
Es Mejor Escucharlo - Javier Colon
Grant St. Shaving Co. - Payal Sethi
Hortensia - Patrick West
In Our Care - Selena Rhine
Indios Primeros - Roberto Jackson & James Lujan
It's a Strange World - Hassan Said
Merlot - Eduardo Munoz
Mexican Cuisine - Francisco Guijarro
Motel San Fernando - Surge L'Rodriguez
Paleteros - Jeneration Studios & Velefante Entertainment
Stuffer - Nathan Crooker
The House - Jim Calarco
The Neighbour - Ben Weir
Truth & Lie - Mani Nasry
Una Causa Noble - Miles Merritt
Unfaithfully Yours - Chaya Supannarat
Vapor - Kaveh Nabatian
Very Sorry - Sarah-Violet Bliss

Student Film Competition

Amor Familiar - Jorge Ramirez-Martinez
Five Pounds - Michael Peer
Hanna in Mexico - Jarratt Taylor
The Choice - Jessenia Almodovar
The Landlord - Victor Suarez
To Dream In Spanish - Rina Klanfer


2011 Bronze Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2011 Bronze Palm Award Winners!

Feature Film Competition

1/20 - Gerardo Del Castillo Ramirez
Banshiwala - Anjan Das
Bodhisattva - San Banarje
Down Under Mystery Tour - Michael Noonan
Empire of Silver - Christina Yao
I.M. Caravaggio - Derek Stonebarger
Il Processo di Artemisia - Rosa Rita Gallo
Je T'aime I Love You Terminal - Dani Menkin
Le Hasard N'existe Pas - Marc-Antoine L. Frenette
Nauta - Guido Pappadà
Peter - A Study for a Portrait of a Serial Killer - Skip Kite
Right Job Wrong Guys - Parvin Dabas
Risen - Neil Jones
Seesaw - Keihiro Kanyama
Sengadal - Leena Manimekalai
The Casserole Club - Steve Balderson
The Cedar's Tears - Hammerman Films
The Last Day of Winter - Sergio Fabio Ferrari
The Silent Accomplice - Erik Knudsen
Todespolka - Michael Pfeifenberger

Documentary Film Competition

140 - Frank Kelly
A Cycle of Fences - Sebastien Wielemans
Acting Out - David Wolstencroft
Albino United - Barney Broomfield, Marc Hoeferlin & Juan Reina
Batey Mosquito - Carmen Ballvé & Eduardo Miyar
Colour Me - Sherien Barsoum
Deforce - Daniel Falconer
El Field - Daniel Rosas Nava
Electric Mind - Nadav Harel
Hispanosophy - Cristina Sánchez-Conejero
Imagined Hell - Maite Bemudez
Kink Crusaders - Michael Skiff
Once Upon a Time in Knoxville - Will Fraser
One Revolution - Amanda Stoddard
Out of the Darkness - Stefano Levi
Pearls on the Ocean Floor - Robert Adanto
The Confession of Andrei Serban - Mirel Bran
The Ultimate Wave Tahiti - Stephen Low
Three Women: Adapting Lives, Adopting Lines - Adriana Monti
Un si Long Voyage - Stéphanie Lamorre

Music Video Competition

Iditarod - Aaron King
La Cummrae - Gianfranco Borgatti
Make Change - Ernesto Sandoval

Short Film Competition

2 Tonne Hands - Liam Clarke
Ameen - Sanif Olek
Attack - Adam White
Cina - Franchi Ingrid
Cost of Living - Peter Kimball-Evans
Damn It Andy - Jane Renaud
Dead Hands - Sarah Daggar-Nickson
Dreaming in a Time of Hate - Oscar Arvizo
Drop Fees - Mani Nasry
Falling Apart - Christopher Valori
Fluorescent Gray - Leo Age
Gawab - Tarek Abouamin
I Be - Victor Parra
Journey of a Paper Son - Ming Lai
Model - Andras Novak
One Night - Alexandra Schepisi
Salvador - Felipe Holguin
See Wall - Brian Zahm
Slip Away - TM Scorzafava
Testigo Ilegal - Caylee So
The Bench - Sean Van Hales
The Winking Boy - Marcus Dineen
Touch - Jen McGowan
Via Gori - George Barbakadze
Yitzy - Joe Eckardt

Student Film Competition

A Relative Stranger - Kane Senes
Checkmate - Baurzhan Dosmagambetov
Escape - Andres Rosende
Lily - Susana Casares Domingo
One for Sorrow - Linda Brieda
Shudder House - Joey Dello Russo