2012 Winners

Grand Jury Award: Tag und Nacht - Directed By: Sabine Derflinger
Jury Award: Burma: A Human Tragety - Directed By: Neil Hollander
Special Jury Prize: Wonder Girl - Directed By: eduardo Ceballo
Special Jury Prize: It Is What It Is - Directed By: VP Boyle
Best Feature Film: The Summer of Massacre- Directed By: Joe Castro
Best of Mexico: Aqui Entre Nos - Directed By: Patricia Martinez de Velasco
Best Animation: The Game - Directed By: Marcin Janiec
Best Biography: A.K.A. Doc Pomus - Directed By: Peter Miller & William Hechter
Best Children's Film: Ingles - Directed By: Jesus Santillan
The Op Shop - Directed By: Lee Rogers
Best Romantic Comedy: 2 Scoops of Love - Directed By: Rebecca Berrih
Best Coming of Age: Last Words of the Holy Ghost - Directed By: Ben Sharony
Best Director: Crazy Eyes - Directed By: Adam Sherman
Best Documentary Feature: No Room for Rockstars - Directed By: Parris Patton
Best Documentary Short: From Nomad to Nobody - Directed By: Michael Buckley
Best Educational Film: Carbon for Water - Directed By: Evan Abramson
Best Foreign Feature: Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy - Directed By: Rob Heydon
Best Foreign Short: Callum - Directed By: Michael van der Put
Best Horror: Il Marito Perfetto - Directed By: Lucas Pavetto
Best Independent Film: A Little Bit Zombie - Directed By: Casey Walker
Best Music Video: Portland Cello Project "Denmark" - Directed By: Daniel Fickle
Best Screenplay: White Knuckle - Directed By: Michael Weinstein
Best Short Film: No One But Us - Directed By: Roman Shumunov
Best Silent Film: An Extraordinary Day - Directed By: Praxis Femandez
Best Student Film: Leap Before You Look - Directed By: Stephane Goldsand
Best Thriller: Postcard Mafia - Directed By: Gregorious Grey
Best Drama: Smuggled - Directed By: Ramon Hamilton

Special Jury Prize: Shellby...Or Not To Be - Directed By: Marcus Gruesser

Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Directing: Winter - Directed By: Steve Bellamy


2012 Screenplay Competition Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival and Awards proudly congratulates its 2012 Screenplay Winners, Official Finalists and Honorable Mentions.

1st Place


The Wind Riders - Written By: Jeffrey Ryback

2nd Place


A Perfect Virtue - Written By: Alex Puchall

3rd Place


The Lamplighter - Written By: Myriam Roelli

1st Place Short Screenplay Competition


Like Magic - Written By: Judy Vann

2nd Place Short Screenplay Competition


The Guilt - Written By: Giovanni Merla

3rd Place Short Screenplay Competition


Wisdom of the Ancients - Written By: Mark Perlick

Offical Finalists


Blue - Written By: Mathew Wilkinson
Cake - Written By: Patrick Tobin
Cutthroat - Written By: James Hsiao
Diary of a Housewife - Written By: Rubaiyat Hossain
Funhouse - Written By: Paul Ellington
Hold the Reins - Written By: Tracee Beebe
Legacy: The Movie - Written By: Florian Boyce
Loveband - Written By: Nicola Pedrozzi
Lucery de la Monana - Written By: Javier Diaz
Meridian - Written By: Todd Lundbohm'
Ragtime - Written By: Burleigh Smith
Shattered Sons - Written By: Madelyn Dwyer
Silence of Life - Written By: Venkata Muni Dekka
The Heckler - Written By: Mike Hanson
The Transcenders - Written By: Paul Dupree

Honorable Mentions


Bare Knuckle Days - Written By: Neil Chase
Black Bubble - Written By: Massimo Borghi
Boarders - Written By: Skip Clark
Love Scores - Written By: Maria Cozzi
Mzungu Sleeping - Written By: Murat Bilgincan
Shopping Mall Santa - Written By: John Harris
The Codex - Written By: Joseph Gueron
The Superstar - Written By: Kristina Mare
The Vile - Written By: Tommy Campbell
The Wishing Well - Written By: Jim Gabaldon

2012 Golden Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2012 Golden Palm Winners!

Feature Film Competition

…And the Old Man Fired - Directed By: Adam Perez
1ª Vez 16 mm - Directed By: Rui Goulart
40 West - Directed By: Dana Packard
Hombre Y Tierra - Directed By: Christian Cisneros
Meherjaan - Directed By: Rubaiyat Hossain
Spinning Kite - Directed By: Satoshi Kase
Supporting Characters - Directed By: Daniel Schechter
Swen - Directed By: Ajitesh Sharma
The Nixer - Directed By: Fiona Graham
This Tunnel South - Directed By: Dorian Levi

Documentary Film Competition

Adda: Calcutta, Kolkata - Directed By: Surjo Deb & Ranjan Palit
Brooks - The City of 100 Hellos - Directed By: Brandy Yanchyk
Cultures of Resistance - Directed By: Iara Lee
Dreaming Uphill - Directed By: Odin Ozdil
Encounters - Directed By: Olivier Higgins & Melanie Carrier
God Has Arrived - Directed By: John Urich-Sass
In Organic We Trust - Directed By: Kiplin Pastor
Italy Love It or Leave It - Directed By: Gustav Hofer & Lula Ragazzi
Kampf in Pink - Directed By: Manuela Bastian
Living River - Directed By: Vinit Parmar
Mary and Bill - Directed By: Andrew Napier
Money and Honey - Directed By: Ching-Hui Lee
Sixty in 60 - Directed By: Ronnie Cramer
The Economics of Happiness - Directed By: Steven Gorelick, Helena Norberg-Hodge & John Page
The Last Projectionist - Directed By: Tom Lawes

Music Video Competition

Come On - Directed By: Vittoria Colonna Di Stigliano
Oh Luv - Directed By: MAGZ Magda Sztompka
Yeku Remixed - Directed By: Simon Lardie

Short Film Competition

108.1 FM Radio - Directed By: Giuseppe Capasso & Angelo Capasso
2 Kings - Directed By: Jon Alex
Above the Ashes - Directed By: Michelle Carpenter
Astray - Directed By: Evan Stroum
Chrome - Directed By: Tommaso Paino
Deep blue - Directed By: Kazuhito Nakae
Flapjack - Directed By: Val Blakely
Ghost - Directed By: Dahci Ma
How Could I Not Say Goodbye - Directed By: Ana Amortegui
I am Julia - Directed By: David Capurso
One Wish - Directed By: Jim Calarco
Peter Gets Dumped - Directed By: Greg Zinger
Reform - Directed By: Jamal Caesar
Slip Cue - Directed By: Robin Kupferman
The Crimson Room - Directed By: Martin Sharpe
The Intruder! - Directed By: Majid Alansari
The Man With The Stolen Heart - Directed By: Charlotte Boulay-Goldsmith
The Osoyoos Crossover - Directed By: Matthew Tye & Jayme Cowley
Twist & Blood - Directed By: Kuba Czekaj
What It's Like - Directed By: Matt Naylor

Student Film Competition

Adam's Tallit - Directed By: Justin Olstein
Dead Crossing - Directed By: Gigi Saul Guerrero
GoldenBox - Directed By: Matt MacDonald
I am Alive - Directed By: A. James Marcolin
Insomniac - Directed By: Tarek Sursock
Life Through A Lens - Directed By: Ellenor Argyropoulos
Mijo - Directed By: Chithra Jeyaram
My Avatar - Directed By: Marc Wiltshire
Sobrevivir - Directed By: Chuy Garcia
The Darkness is Close Behind - Directed By: Sheena McCann


2012 Silver Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2012 Silver Palm Award Winners!

Feature Film Competition

2 Night - Directed By: Roi Werner
10 Pelis - Directed By: Borja Alvarez Ramirez
Cravenous - Directed By: Carolyn Cavallero & James Bullock
Folklore - Directed By: Justin Calen Chenn
Foreverland - Directed By: Maxwell McGuire
Kings of the Night - Directed By: Levy Patrick
Milagro - Directed By: José Luis Montoya
Orson West - Directed By: Fran Ruvira
Sal - Directed By: Diego Rougier
Somewhere West - Directed By: David Marek

Documentary Competition

Air - Directed By: Hiroshi Sunairi
Beautiful Faces - Directed By: Russell Martin
Bon: Mustang to Menri - Directed By: Andrea Heckman & Tad Fettig
Calvet - Directed By: Dominic Allan
Elemental - Directed By: Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee & Gayatri Roshan
Flor de Muertos - Directed By: Danny Vinik
Khelnabati - Directed By: Mrinmoy Nandi
Marathon Man - Directed By: Tom Coeman
Men of La Mancha - Directed By: David Whalen
My Amityville Horror - Directed By: Eric Walter
New York Showcase - Directed By: Albert Uria
Question One - Directed By: James Nubile & Joseph Fox
Simurg - Directed By: Ruhi Karadag
Stick 'Em Up! - Directed By: Alex Luster
The Lost Secret of Immortality - Directed By: Barclay Powers

Music Video Competition

Agosto - Directed By: Mark McCune
Parasomnia by State Of Mind - Directed By: Aleksander Sakowski
The Magic Rabbit 2 - Directed By: Tatsuhiro Kimijima

Short Film Competition

A Doll's Life - Directed By: Natalia Andreadis
Angels - Directed By: Zachary Kerschberg
Charity Ball - Directed By: Anita Abbasi
Coming Down - Directed By: Marie Lidén
Derek & Lucas - Directed By: Raymond Yeung
Easy Snappin - Directed By: David Lombroso
Falling - Directed By: Karim Azimi
Grace - Directed By: Meagan Kelly
Graffiti Box - Directed By: Andreas Goldfuss
Habibti - Directed By: Nour Wazzi
Hotel New York - Directed By: Samir Banerjee
Love and Defiance - Directed By: Jeffrey Pike
Mama - Directed By: C-zar Ursulino
Miles Away - Directed By: Ariel Dovas & Jose Alfaro
Niche - Directed By: Eva Alcazar
Saving Face - Directed By: Peter James Iengo
Silent Night - Directed By: Bec Kingma
Squirrels - Directed By: Barbaros Gokdemir
The Cross - Directed By: The Grinman Brothers
Uncorked! - Directed By: Christina Bryant, Josh Deal, Karen Rodriguez & Carol Jennings

Student Film Competition

Angelito - Directed By: Paula Lima
Drab - Directed By: Will DaRosa
Galeana No. 8 - Directed By: Andres Perez-Duarte
Infection - Directed By: Todd Lundbohm
La Llorona - Directed By:Juan Guardado
Miss Lucky Misfortune - Directed By: Thomas E. Mann
Play Catch - Directed By: Jean Tsai
Queensbury Rules - Directed By: William Scothern
Suburban Swingers - Directed By: Lucas Santo & Michael Welfle
The Natural Order of Things - Directed By: Sarah Beeby


2012 Bronze Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2012 Bronze Palm Award Winners!

Feature Film Competition

Dia de Preto - Directed By: Marcial Renato, Marcos Felipe Delfino & Daniel Mattos
Guadalupe the Virgin - Directed By: Victoria Giordana
Nijiiro Hotaru - Directed By: Kounosuke Uda
Random 8 - Directed By: Kathryn Millard
Salsa Tel Aviv - Directed By: Jorje Weller
Teenagers - Directed By: Paul Verhoeven
The Custom Mary - Directed By: Matt Dunnerstick
The Last Cry - Directed By: Reza Ghassemi
The Pact - Directed By: Matt Toronto
Thelma - Directed By: Paul Soriano

Documentary Film Competition

2 Revolucíon - Directed By: Paul Bocking & Rachel Rosen
Boom Varietal - Directed By: Sky Pinnick
Crocodile in the Yangtze - Directed By: Porter Erisman
Egypt: the story behind the revolution - Directed By: Khaled Sayed
Joe Camilleri: Australia's Maltese Falcon - Directed By: Fiona Cochrane
Life is Elsewhere - Directed By: Huangjiandong
Meine Freiheit, Deine Freiheit - Directed By: Diana Naecke
Nicaragua: Dictatorship Restored? - Directed By: Jens Pedersen & Sven G. Hansen
Tata od formata - Directed By: Stanislav Tomić
Thrive: What on Earth WIll it Take? - Directed By: Kimberly Carter Gamble & Stephen Gagne
Tony Curtis, Driven to Stardom - Directed By: Ian Ayres
Tres Colores del Tiempo - Directed By: Galina Likosova & Hernán Humberto Restrepo
Troubled Waters - Directed By: James Billy Hill III
Voice of the Xingu - Directed By: Luiz Werneck
Wings to Freedom - Directed By: Som Bakshi & Rita Bakshi

Music Video Competition

Beethoven Burst - Directed By: Ankit Love
The Particles - Taken Away - Directed By: Fred Khoshtinat
Wait For Amateur - Directed By: Shayna Connelly

Short Film Competition

Aigo! - Directed By: Dalya Lee
Aria - Directed By: John Tummino
Beneath The Veneer of a Murder - Directed By: Angel Connell
Broken - Directed By: Alex Broun
Dissent - Directed By: Helmut Dosantos
Doggy...Doggy - Directed By: Raymond Yeung
Dolled Up - Directed By: Omar Antonio Iturriaga & Jahziel Chu
Felt - Directed By: Scott Carlson & Blaise Cepis
Fierce - Directed By: Linda Yvette Chavez
Fractured Minds - Directed By: Frank Battiston
Gustavo - Directed By: Alfredo Castruita
Lin - Directed By: Piers Thompson
Opening - Directed By: Ciro Fusco
Overture - Directed By: Jonathon Dutton
Reflector - Directed By: Dave Hill
Sexy Tuesdays - Directed By: Paul Gowers
Sun Don't Shine For Us - Directed By: Pete Stamatelatos & Scott Ackerlund
Tavern Fever - Directed By: Darren Vukasinovic
Tethered - Directed By: Craig Irvin

Student Film Competition

An Accidental Monk - Directed By: Ehsan Ghoreishi
Crossing - Directed By: Jacob Potkin
Due - Directed By: Tajinder Singh Hayer
Ey Pari Kojai - Directed By: Assal Ghawami
Il Cuore in Tasca - Directed By: Michele Vannucci
Junior Soñador - Directed By: Addison Sandoval
La Madre - Directed By: James Reeves
Lucha - Directed By: Hernan Cazares
Mossadegh - Directed By: Roozbeh Dadvand
Through The Night - Directed By: Yann Shan Tsai