2013 Winners

The K Effect Grand Jury Award: The K Effect directed by Valenti Figueres
Life Just Is Jury Award: Life Just Is directed by Alex Barrett
Trustin and the Ideas Machine Special Jury Prize: Trustin and the Ideas Machine directed by Ben Knight
La Perla De Jorge Special Jury Prize: La Perla De Jorge directed by Pablo Fermandez
Goose Family Special Jury Prize: Goose Family directed by Seung Yeob Lee
A Yorkshire Story Best Feature Film: Lad: A Yorkshire Story directed by Dan Hartley
The Hopper Best Animation: The Hopper directed by Alex Bruel Flagstad
Thirty*ish* Best TV Pilot: Thirty*ish* written by Deena Adar & Kai Collins
Boys Will Be Boys Best Comedy: Boys Will Be Boys directed by Kevin Hoffman
The Girl and the Spanish Boy Best Romantic Comedy: The Girl and the Spanish Boy directed by Danelle Eliav
Simple Superstar: The Movie Best Musical: Simple Superstar: The Movie directed by Wilbur Sargunaraj
Kismet Love Paisa Dilli Best Director: Kismet Love Paisa Dilli directed by Sanjay Khanduri
We Came Home Best Documentary Feature: We Came Home directed by Ariana Delawari
Agnus Dei Best Drama: Agnus Dei written by Agim Spoi
El Lago Best Fantasy Film - El Lago (The Lake) directed by Jennifer Nicole Stang
Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daai Best Foreign Feature: Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daai directed by Manish Vatsalya
To Suffer Like Fingers That Don't Bleed Best Foreign Short: To Suffer Like Fingers That Don't Bleed directed by Francisco Lupini Basogoiti
Disarray Best Horror: Disarray directed by Chandradeep Da
Cryosphere Best Environmental Film: Cryosphere directed by Kurtis Hough
La Ville Lumiere Best Independent Film: La Ville Lumiere directed by Pascal Tessaud
Everything Like Always Best Music Video: Everything Like Always directed by Peter Leder and Marvin King
Paradise Best Screenplay: Paradise directed by R. Sarath
Easter Eggs Best Short Film: Easter Eggs directed by Slobodan Karajlovic
Mask Trip Best Sci-fi Film: Mask Trip directed by Yoshi Higashi
Misfortune Best Student Film: Misfortune directed by Martin Monk
Fight Scene Best Thriller Film: Fight Scene directed by Jim Ford
undercard mexico Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Directing: The Undercard directed by Sarah B. Downey

 

2013 Screenplay Competition Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2013 Screenplay Winners and Official Finalists.

1st Place

Dating Alfie written by Paul Ellington

2nd Place

Devils Valley Justice written by Harold Brown

3rd Place

Nelumboism written by Venkata Muni

Official Finalists

The Want Ads written by Michael Rhodes
Closure written by Desmond Devenish
You’re Only as Dead as Your Sins written by Alberto Valenzuela
For All We Have and Are written by Cris Helton & Patrick Humphreys

 

2013 Golden Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2013 Golden Palm Winners!

Feature Film Competition

Mouth Wide Open, Ears Shut Tight directed by Tom Madar & Emlly Noy
Dragan Wende - West Berlin directed by Lena Müller & Dragan von Petrovic
Do You Know what my name is directed by Naomi Kazama
The Empty Nest directed by Francisco Lupini Basagoiti
Declaration Of Geneva directed by Derrick Wu
Permanent Land directed by Kazuhito Nakae
Bumming Colorado's Ski Country directed by Kent Gunnufson
For a De Pagina directed by Elena Macian-Masip/David J. Moya Algaba

 

2013 Silver Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2013 Silver Palm Winners!

Feature Film Competition

Casa Luz directed by Navina Khatib & Alexandra Weltz
Ay Pena (Oh Sorrow) directed by Elisa Cepedal
Campers directed by Emma Rozanski
U Teen Blues directed by Peter Leder
Live in Music directed by Galina Likosova & hernau Restrpo
La Visita Del Cangrejo directed by Pelayo Lira
Magic Hour directed by Costas Kapakas
The Maid directed by Sascha Zimmermann

2013 Bronze Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2013 Bronze Palm Winners!

Feature Film Competition

EAT directed by Moritz Kramer
La Reverberacion directed by Fernando Uson-Fornies
Strangers directed by Kevin Hoffman
T&B directed by Peter Leder
You Before directed by Janin Halisch
Postales Desde La Llina directed by Juan Francisco Virueqa
A Nice Touch directed by Dick Jones
Kuro directed by Daisuke Shimote
A World Not ours directed by Mahdi Fleifel