2015 Winners

The-Penguin-CountersGrand Jury Award: The Penguin Counters directed by Peter Getzels, Harriet Gordon, Erik Osterholm
Saturday-MorningSpecial Jury Award: Saturday Morning directed by Roberto Collado-Anzaldua
Best-Man-in-the-Dark- Special Jury Prize: Best Man in the Dark  directed by Alfred Padilla
Hunt-and-prey Special Jury Prize: Hunt and Prey directed by Nadine Knobloch 
Icons-of-lightBest Feature Film: Icons of Light directed by Christian Moris Müller
Tell-Tales-Part-2Best Animation: Tall Tales Part 2 directed by Jon Turner
DelihaBest Comedy: Deliha directed by Hakan Algul
The-Morning-AfterBest Romantic Comedy: The Morning After directed by Shanra J. Kehl 
Tekuani-The-Golden-GodBest Mexico Film:El Reino del Guardián directed by Sergio Sanchez Suarez
When-Tears-have-fallenBest Sci-Fi: When Tears Have Fallen directed by Henrik Henziger
Diamond TonguesBest Director: Diamond Tongues directed by Brian Robertson, Pavan Moondi
Gazelle-The-Love-IssueBest Documentary Feature: Gazelle - The Love Issue directed by Cesar Terranova
All-in-her-strideBest Documentary Short: All In Her Stride directed by Fiona Cochrane
Wet-DreamBest Fantasy Film: Wet Dream directed by Adam Ung
Love-is-nowBest Foreign Feature: Love is Now directed by Jim Lounsbury
Poison-AppleBest Family Film:  Poison Apple directed by Dane Neves
Up-on-the-roofBest Foreign Short: Up On The Roof directed by Nour Wazzi
Aurora-NightBest First Time Filmmaker: Aurora Night directed by Giulia Caruso
Soil-Struggle-and-justiceBest Environmental Film: Soil, Struggle and Justice: Agroecology in the Brazilian Landless Movement directed by Andreas Hernandez
Times-like-TheseBest Independent Film: Times Like These directed by Lorena Gordon
In-VioletBest Music Video: In Violet - Entomophobia directed by Robin Rippmann
The-SentimentalistsBest Screenplay: The Sentimentalists directed by Nicholas Triandafyllidis
pearl-coverBest Short Film: Pearl directed by Amy Sedgwick
The-Emoitional-DimensionsBest Student Film: The Emotional Dimensions of the James River directed by Michelle Marquez
Behind-the-MirrorBest Thriller: Behind The Mirror directed by Minos Papas






DeseperadosBest TV Pilot: Desesperados directed by Ludovica Lirosi, Juan Diego Puerta Lopez







Official Finalists 

September Sketch Book directed by Ronnie Cramer
Move On! directed by Ted Sikora
I Hugged The Berlin Patient directed by Edgar Tang, Dzul Sungit
The World it is directed by Biswajeet Bora
Lake Amber directed by Wuheyou, Zhang Yang
Light Screen directed by Carlos Virgili
The Blue Marble Of Joys And Sorrows directed by Paolo Pizzi
The Boatman directed by Greg Morgan
Lapsus directed by Karim Ouaret
Election Night directed by Tessa Blake 

2015 Screenplay Competition Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2015 Screenplay Winners and Official Finalists.

1st Place

The Italian Spy written by Pim Hendrix 

2nd Place

The Duchess of Cancun written by Mike Gallant

3rd Place

No Strings Attached  written by Christopher Helton

Official Finalists 

Smile, You're on Camera! written by Juliette Garrigues, Bruenlla Steger, Marie Le Pennec
Two Men written by Young-Sung Chung
Meals From A Vending Machine written by Carlos Dorsey
Dead Bloodline written by Gregory P. Wolk
Gone Fishing written by Steven Canfield Crowley
Inmigrante written by Susan DelCampo
Silent Rescue written by Todd Sorrell
The Flock written by Andrew Griffin
Hitler’s Astrologer written by David Bryant Perkins
The Terrible Turk written by Emine Dursun

2015 Golden Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2015 Golden Palm Winners! 

Animation Competition
Mr. Plastimime directed by Daniel Greaves
Dömestik directed by Ignatz Johnson Higham

Documentary Feature Competition
Bon In Dolpo directed by Andrea Heckman
Lee Scratch Perry's Vision Of Paradise directed by Volker Schaner
Vegas Vikings directed by Christian Schoyen
Among The Discarded directed by Trent Dion Soto
Nail V. directed by Kurtuluş Özgen
Before Like Before, Today Like Today: Encounters in Son Jarocho. directed byBlake Copland
Goshen directed by Dana Richardson, Sarah Zentz
Gazelle - The Love Issue directed by Cesar Terranova
N'kisi Concorde directed by Nikki Sass
Decoding Baqtun directed by Elisabeth Thieriot

Documentary Short Competition
Leos Last Name directed by edda manriquez
Harvey Pekar's Teo Macero directed by Daragh McCarthy
El Antiguo Sombrero de Rudy directed by Herman Snell
My Weekend with Zio directed by Steve Carrera
Feel. Live. Ride. directed by Allen Del Toro

First Time Filmmaker Competition
Wong Ka Yan (Where are you) directed by Benny Lau
Strobe Light directed by Ryo Katamoto
Children of War - Nine Months to Freedom directed by Mrityunjay Devvrat
One Last Question directed by Prathamesh KriSang
Pester directed by Eric Gerber

Music Video Competition
Faan directed by Goblin Mikkanen
Vampire - The Flight of the Bumblebee directed by Marc Ryan
Francesca directed by Gaëna da Sylva
Caddywhompus - Company directed by Derek Beck, Jono Foley

Narrative Feature Competition
From Seoul To Jakarta directed by Damien Dematra
Blue Desert directed by Eder Santos
Hopscotch directed by Shomshuklla Das
Escapes directed by Mercedes Gaspar
After Love directed by Marc Jago
La Scultura directed by Mauro John Capece
Bereave directed by Evangelos Giovanis, George Giovanis
Ludo directed by Katrin Ottarsdóttir
El Ganzo directed by Steve Balderson
Pop Star Puppy directed by Andrew Van Slee

Narrative Short Competition
Flutter directed by Elliot Cowan
In Between the Gutter and the Stars directed by Diana Lesmez
Date to the Cinema directed by Giovanni Ferrari
The Right to Remain Silent directed by David Hennessy
Motel Providence directed by Derek Frey
Midway directed by Jeffrey Waldron
Pears directed by Karen Sztajnberg
Advent directed by Mahalia Belo
Some Conjectures on Existence Itself directed by Albert Zoe 
Gypsy directed by David Bonneville

Student Film Competition
Romanian directed by Artur Boruzs
Embers directed by Will Sim Garcia 
Cinder Pumpkin directed by Fi Dieter
Bright Black directed by Rene Maurin
Awaken directed by Bruce Sze Han Chen
Bermuda Triangle directed by Arturo Alanis
Stultifera Navis directed by Dudu Mafra
OstrichLand directed by David McCracken
Be A Little Boulder directed by Tendering Primary School
Meredith directed by Big Voice Media Collective

2015 Silver Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2015 Silver Palm Winners!

Animation Competition
Maquina / Malnutrition in Mexico and the world directed by Mario Badillo

Documentary Feature Competition
Play no matter what! directed by Kim van Haaster
The Council directed by Yahya Albdallah
Nomad's Land directed by Quentin Delaroche, Benjamin Clavel
Frankenfake directed by Joe Castro, Steven Escobar
When The Bell Rings directed by Brad Bores
Manislam - Islam and masculinity directed by Nefise Özkal Lorentzen
The Sound of Belgium directed by Jozef Deville
State of Play directed by Steven Dhoedt
Francisco de Assis - A Life Lesson directed by Yves Goulart
Chain Gang directed by Scott Houston

Documentary Short Competition
I Live In Life directed by Lars Fuchs
Umudugudu! Rwanda 20 years on directed by Giordano Cossu
See Me Now directed by Glen MacKay
Adelante directed by Noam Osband
Mortgaged Lives directed by Michelle Teran
Socotra: The Hidden Land directed by Carles Cardelús

First Time Filmmaker Competition
Day Release directed by Geoffrey Cowper
Genome directed by Rachel Anson
Magna Graecia / Uneven Europe directed by Anita Lamanna, Erwan Kerzanet
Malady directed by Jack James
Campeón directed by Geert Vaes
Cinder directed by Rene-Louis Cacciuttolo
Rotverschiebung directed by Sara Gold

Music Video Competition
Beautiful directed by Paul Komadina | Director of Photography: David Le May
The Ramona Flowers Tokyo directed by Bouha Kazmi
Too Many Nights @ Nuyorican directed by Ashley Fell, Michael James Wright
Polly directed by Matthew Salton, Charlie Engman
Black Raven directed by Aleksander Sakowski

Narrative Feature Competition
I’m Star directed by Damien Dematra
Another's evil directed by Anna Troyanskaya
The Hero directed by Luan Kryeziu
Lamia directed by Christophe Karabache
Urban Survivor directed by José Claudio Silva
101 Secrets directed by Tophy Cho

Narrative Short Competition
Cholo directed by Muzna Almusafer
Blind Puppet directed by Jaime Fidalgo
Nostalgic directed by Ronald Eltanal
Cute bunny directed by Anna Troyanskaya
Till Then directed by Benjamin Wolf
20 Ways directed by Peter M. Kershaw
Monte Nero directed by Karl Wratschko
If The Trees Could Talk directed by Michael Weinstein
Flesh directed by George Macapagal
To Be Continued directed by Adam Ung

Student Film Competition
The Barber's Shop directed by HMP Portland
The Other Girl directed by Lydiard Park Academy
Lifers directed by Joel Salaysay
Jaya directed by Puja Maewal
Octavia's Memory directed by Marly Hernandez Cortes
What am I afraid of directed by Yulia Shcherbina
Bolero for Surfing in Moravia directed by Valerio Mendoza Guillén
Aztec Myth directed by Ivanov Marmolejo
On Your Doorstep directed by Sander Ian van Iersel
-196 directed by Anna Arlanova

2015 Bronze Palm Award Winners

The Mexico International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2015 Bronze Palm Winners! 

Animation Competition
Immortals in the Sky delivering new baby directed by han han li

Documentary Feature Competition
Rosa Ventorum directed by Galina Likosova, Hernán Humberto Restrepo
Mexico Pelagico directed by Jeronimo Prieto
Going The Distance: A Honeymoon Adventure directed by Mike Clear
Uncle Tony, Three Fools and the Secret Service directed by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
WHY? directed by Pavel Baidikov
Davids and Goliath directed by Leon Lee
120 Days directed by Ted Roach
Write Down, I am an Arab directed by Ibtisam Mara’ana Menuhin
Vida Propia directed by Sarah Garrahan
Viva Chile Mierda! directed by Adrian Goycoolea

Documentary Short Competition
Wallas on Velos directed by Alton Valadares
The Urban World directed by Warren Bass
The Blue Sound of New York directed by Emanuele Michetti
Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition directed by Christoph von Toggenburg
Plundering Tibet directed by Michael Buckley

First Time Filmmaker Competition
The Pulldirected by Jenni Townsend
Sandcastle directed by Shomshuklla Das
Curious directed by Dave Krunal
Mas Man directed by Dalton Narine
The Heebie-Jeebies directed by Todd Slawsby

Music Video Competition
Your Every Day and Night directed by Frederic Chane-Son
Moving Out directed by Sean McCarthy
Violence Done Well directed by Maida Hals
Can't Give Up on You directed by Fiona Cochrane

Narrative Feature Competition
Teddy Boy directed by Sean J.S. Jourdan
Naked Rose directed by Giovanni Coda
Daria directed by Colin Downey
Picnic directed by Shomshuklla Das
Indigo directed by John Hawthorne Smith
I Sell Love directed by Kevin Chu

Narrative Short Competition
The Visit directed by Inbar Horesh
Crossing Moments directed by Daniel Urdanivia
Elvin directed by Orfeas Pretests
The Chocolate Wrapper directed by Murat Kebir
Aram directed by Havi Ibrahim
I Know You directed by Colin Gerrard
Bergmans Grandchild directed by Emil Mkrttchian
Reflections directed by Carlos Pierucci
Faith in Love directed by Alwiya A Thani
Maalu directed by Sanjay De Silva

Student Film Competition
#RIP directed by Kevin Machate
Carry On directed by Yatao Li
A Boy's Prayer directed by Chao Koi-Wang
Scrubbers directed by Christopher Cass
Marie directed by Alfredo Tanaka
The Way to The Roses directed by Mikiel Camilleri Haber
Dreamers directed by Joseph Dwyer
A Flower In The Box directed by Xin Yin