2018 Winners

Grand Jury Award: Love Cecy directed by Jay Francisco Lopez
Jury Award: Life: Bennett’s Song directed by Harley Wallen
Special Jury Prize: Herself directed by Kintan Chauhan
Special Jury Prize: Woodman directed by Mike Jackson
Special Jury Prize: Frank And Ava directed by Michael Oblowitz
Best Feature Film: Blue Skies On Mars directed by Brian Lutes
Best Animation: Not One Of Us directed by Bill Jarcho
Best Comedy: He Said "Mommy" directed by Arsen Agadjanyan
Best Romantic Film: First Rendezvous directed by Dániel Orosz
Best Mexico Film: My Brother directed by Alexis Gambis
Best Sci-Fi: Double Mirror directed by Jason Calcaño-Mencía
Best Director: Escape directed by Johnny Cortes
Best Action/Adventure Film: Coyote directed by Mark Grabianowski
Best Documentary Feature: Ballad Of A Righteous Merchant directed by Herbert Golder
Best Documentary Short:Huicholes Del Tabaco directed by César Rodriguez
Best Drama: Primavera directed by Carlos Porto De Andrade Junior
Best Fantasy Film:Margaret And The Moon directed by Trevor Morgan
Best Family Film: Autumn's Kiss directed by Andrey Golubev
Best First Time Filmmaker: Urine Aid directed by Steve Williams
Best Environmental Film: Where There Is Trout directed by David Jackel
Best Experimental Film: Double Mirror directed by Jason Calcaño-Mencía
Best Music Video: Lovers directed by Raul Simao
Best Screenplay: Birth directed by Ozlem Altingoz
Best Short Film: Jenni directed by Ray Hungria
Best Student Film:Delicious Light directed by Gaia Marcaccini
Best Thriller Film: Innocent directed by Denis Simachev
Best TV Pilot: Your Mom Says Hi! Pilot directed by Carlie Mantilla & Doni Carley & Rocco Urbisci

Official Finalists

Unlawful Justice directed by Chris Baxter
Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein directed by Harish Vyas
Agadah directed by Alberto Rondalli
En Algun Lugar directed by Tadeo Garcia
Lorik directed by Alexey Zlobin
Drawing Home directed by Markus Rupprecht
The Circle directed by Rûken Tekeş
Sit And Wait directed by Mau Mireles
Aqua Mamas directed by Zara Zerny
Sombra directed by Kristian Sejrbo Lidegaard

2018 Screenplay Competition Winners

1st Place: In Wonderland written by Summer Starrs
2nd Place: Insane Diego written by Kirby Wright
3rd Place: Dr. Needmore written by Lucy Fazely

Official Finalists

Shine Your Eyes written by Clint Pearson
Lions Of The Sea written by Jessi Thind
The 3 Rocket Racers written by Philip Dumas
All For One written by Daniel Victor Flores
Nine Bullets In Paris written by Hugh Burns
White Picket Fence written by Djordje Calic & Kyle Ostrander
Tres Huevos written by Ruben L. Ruiz & Richard Grant & Johnny Ferguson
The Plague Doctor written by Emanuele Mengotti
Rear Naked Choke written by James Grayford
Carlo written by Josue Vazquez

2018 Golden Palm Award Winners

Animation Competition

Midnight Runway directed by Alejandro Garza Villanueva
Luscious directed by Xuecheng Xu
Kcloc directed by Ninaad Kulkarni
Beautiful Like Elsewhere directed by Elise Simard
Purple Dreams directed by Murat Sayginer
Empty View directed by Ali Zare Ghanatnowi
Rey Carmesí directed by René Chavarría

Documentary Feature Competition

The Beast Is Still Alive directed by Mina Mileva & Vesela Kazakova
Mykonos, The Soul Of An Island directed by Nico Mastorakis
En El Camino directed by Jankielewicz Emilie
Hidden Films. A Journey From Exile To Memory directed by Claudia Sandberg , Alejandro Areal Vélez
Wild&Precious directed by Steve Cadwell
Lessons In Seeing directed by Yehuda Sharim
Burning Paradise/Por La Necesidad directed by Greg Rainoff
Queen Of The Porn Show directed by Sergio Pérez
The Sillar Stonecutters directed by Alfredo Benavides Watmough

Documentary Short Competition

Roadmap: Building A Mental Health System That Works directed by Stephen Seager Md
Steep Education directed by Luke Namer , Sebastian Buffa
Tales Of A Haunted Town directed by Ismael Capistrán
Singh In The Lion City directed by Upneet Kaur-Nagpal
Afar (Lejos) directed by Alexandra Roca
Taboos Without Taboos directed by Norbert Pálinkás
Waimaha directed by François Fleury

First Time Filmmaker Competition

"14:00" directed by Kazuya Ashizawa
Cuban Heart directed by Jake Ajamian
Berenice directed by Wellington Darwin
Travel Love: Amor De Viaje directed by Kubri
7 Days’ Graffiti directed by Liang Hanjian & Jia Junyuan
The Black Prince directed by Kavi Raz

Music Video Competition

Escape Routes (Rutas De Escape) directed by
Bibimbap directed by Heather Colbert
The Legend Of The Lilies directed by Mark Nicolosi
Lusine - Stratus (Live) directed by Nenzo Risha
El Amor directed by Raul Simao
Turn The Lights On - Disidente directed by Cristobal Gonzalez Camarena
Baltazar-Lluvia directed by Jorge G. Camarena

Narrative Feature Competition

I Fight To Live directed by Tullio Imperatore
White Bee directed by Shomshuklla Das
Flowers And A Lap Of Rose directed by Shomshuklla
Elvis Walks Home directed by Fatmir Koci
The Lost Cafe directed by Kenneth Gyang
The Good Ground directed by Emanuele Caruso
Tushagni directed by Partha Pratim Banerjee
The Walking Red Balloon directed by Zheng Laizhi
Dumb Leader directed by Baragur Ramachandrappa
Page 4 directed by Jaydeep Yeole & Paritosh Pradhan & Kshitij Kulkarni

Narrative Short Competition

Little Star directed by Iván Zárate
Unforgotten directed by Alexander Wilson-Flynn
Papalote directed by Uziel Perez
Docked directed by Amie Batalibasi
Bestia directed by Gigi Saul Guerrero
Qed directed by Amy-Joyce Hastings
Sleeping Silence directed by Sébastien Wielemans
Hello directed by Ana Atanassova & Kalin Ivanov
Tess directed by Ji Hyun Kim
Libido directed by Tavo Ruiz
Maniera Greca directed by Kirineos Papadimatos

Student Film Competition

Night Live directed by Dazhi Huang
Back To Freeport directed by Kyle Sahadeo & Jian Hennings
Peripheral directed by Gian-Paul Bergeron
My Little Princess directed by Andre Cabra
Mia directed by Jisun Jamie Lee
Switch directed by Robin Wang

Screenplay Competition

The Fledgling written by Tara Brenninkmeyer
The Doll written by Serge Adam
Children Of The Dust written by John Mccarney
Trio written by Ben Hanah
Machismo, Machisma written by Maja Ramirez
Dead Possum written by Jared Wayne Raun
Lonely Creek written by Jared Wayne Raun

Environmental Competition

Waste Dreams directed by Michael Brims
Guardians Of Eternity directed by France Benoit
Zan directed by Rick Grehan

TV Pilot Competition

Quantum Earth directed by Frederic Eger
Divine Justice directed by Alejandro Irías
New York 2150 (Tv Pilot) directed by Harry Assouline

2018 Silver Palm Award Winners

Animation Competition

Sorry & I Drowned directed by Hussein Nakhal & David Habchy
Tanguito Argentino directed by Joaquin Braga
To & Kyo directed by Tsuneo Goda
Sunny And Gerd In Spring Cleaning directed by Dacosta Bayley
Misshong directed by Jong Ki Jeon
Agent 327: Operation Barbershop directed by Hjalti Hjalmarsson & Colin Levy

Documentary Feature Competition

The Way directed by Luke Cameron
Invisible Hands directed by Shraysi Tandon
Sister Elisabeth - The Strength Of Faith directed by George Rethy
VIF directed by Didier Beringuer
The Long Shadow directed by Frances Causey
Dying To Tell directed by Hernán Zin
The Oyster Farmers directed by Corinne Ruff
BEO directed by Stefano Viali & Francesca Pirani
Volar (Flying) directed by Bertha Gaztelumendi

Documentary Short Competition

Renacer directed by Alberto
Babe, I Hate To Go directed by Andrew Moir
Regresar el Tiempo directed by Marcelo Veloz
In Search Of Indigo directed by Shaktiraj Singh Jadeja
Dogs To The Rescue directed by Andrew Gallagher
Emmanuel Robles - Beyond The Ring directed by James Valdez
Dancing Around The World directed by Nejla Yatkin & Enki Andrews

First Time Filmmaker Competition

Screwed directed by Nils-Erik Ekblom
Stories Of Destroyed Cities directed by Sêro Hindê
Tolet directed by Chezhiyan Ra
The Butterfly Tree directed by Priscillla Cameron
Catrachos And Kings directed by Cam Mchutchinson

Music Video Competition

Jim Cuddy - You Be The Leaver directed by Matthew Barnett & Tatjana Green
Defend With Me directed by Ana Saldaña
Delightful directed by Anna Haas
Pablo Nouvelle - Panic directed by Maximilian Speidel
The Running Herd directed by Fanget Arthur
Future directed by Diego Tucci & Rubén Albarrán
God Came 'Round directed by Derek Frey
To The Sun directed by Alejandra Alarcón

Narrative Feature Competition

Closer To Bottom directed by Jesse Borrego
The Maestro directed by Adam Cushman
Akkamma's Fate directed by C V Nandeeshwar
Nour directed by Khalil Dreyfus Zaarour
Mother, I'm Joseph directed by Mohammad Reza Fartousi
Pool Sweeper directed by Jorge Colás
Access All Areas directed by Bryn Higgins
III Smoking Barrels directed by Sanjib Dey
Translucid directed by Leonard Zelig
Stay directed by Darryl Wharton-Rigby

Narrative Short Competition

The Case Against Mr. Sheppard directed by Luis Miguel Leal
Bullies directed by Daniel Bydlowski
Carol directed by Rogelio Almeida
Mary directed by Juraj Primoracv Say Goodbye directed by Oliver Goodrum
Count To Ten directed by Woohyuk Kim
El Chupacabra directed by Daniel Bribiesca
Last directed by Valente Vázquez
To Infinity directed by Gabriel Savodivker
The Scorpion´S Tale directed by Jhosimar Vasquez

Student Film Competition

Salad Days directed by Nathan Bergs
Victim directed by Wyatt Shipp
Standpoint directed by Erik Hirschhorn
Caliber directed by Tanner Cusumano
Generation Mars directed by Alexander Armas Turpin
MuñEcas directed by Osvaldo Ozuna
Long Ride directed by Shao Wen Liang
Desde Atrás directed by Sebastián Lojo

Screenplay Competition

Hidden In The Myst written by Irene Herbruger
I Hate You...For Making Me Weak written by Bernardo De Urquidi
The Coffin written by Emanuele Pesoli
Old Woman written by Francisco Ballesteros & Juan Francisco Hernandez
Paradigm Shift written by Katherine Fitzgerald

2018 Bronze Palm Award Winners

Animation Competition

Weeds directed by Kevin Hudson
Blue Cherry directed by Nathan Jurevicius
Invisible directed by William Rowe
To Be directed by Farzaneh Omidvarnia
In A Heartbeat directed by Beth David & Esteban Bravo

Documentary Feature Competition

Oscar Arias: Without A Shot Fired directed by Dawn Engle
Becoming Iconic directed by Neal Thibedeau
The Trolley directed by Stephen Low
Team Tibet - Home Away From Home directed by Robin Greenberg
Beyond The Curve Of The Road directed by Guilherme Azevedo
1950 : The Nationalist Uprising directed by José Manuel Dávila Marichal
Born In Deir Yassin directed by Neta Shoshani
The Dog Meat Professionals: South Korea directed by James Hyams & Aj Garcia & Tae-Hoon Lee & Kevin Lahey

Documentary Short Competition

Unter Der Haut Liegen Die Knochen // The Bones Under The Skin directed by Marlene Pardeller
Keepers Of The Wild directed by Adam Mcclelland
Out Of The Shadows directed by Amanda Hermans & Caroline Olsen & Dominique Teoh
Impetu's: Flamenco's Driving Force directed by Lulo Rivero
Dream Of Championship (2017) directed by Sophia Ehrnrooth
Build Ramps Not Walls (Spanish) directed by Brian Adamkiewicz

First Time Filmmaker Competition

A Midwestern Methamphetamine Fairytale directed by Sean Martinez
Laughing Branches directed by Missy Malek
Adavi directed by Velmurugan. P
Dog Tales directed by Mary Ortega
Cowboy's Heart directed by Gui Pereira
Narration Of Your Death directed by Rosger Toledo & Alisa Kasimova

Music Video Competition

Stardust (Band : Next Is Best) directed by Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier
La China directed by Jorge G. Camarena
Cosas Vanas directed by Laura Baumeister
Latin American Soldier directed by Carlos A. Hurtado
Jano Polska Wersja - Teoretycznie Feat. Waco Prod. Yankes directed by Błażej Jankowiak
Good Lovelies - I See Gold directed by Matthew Barnett
Desert Stars - Wagon directed by Tatjana Green
Peregrino - "O´Death" directed by Rafael Fabres
One More Kiss / Un Besito Más directed by Simon Brand

Narrative Feature Competition

The Blizzard directed by Jiang Kaiyang
The Suicide (Subtitled) directed by Pedro Pablo De Antuñano Padilla
Tejano directed by David Blue Garcia
Somewhere In Tonga directed by Florian Schewe
Taipei directed by Jason Lester
Desert Shores directed by Michael Stevantoni
A Part Of Me directed by Silvana Santamaria & Bilal Athimni
En Algun Lugar directed by Tadeo Garcia
The Dmz directed by Inchun Oh
Venus Obscura directed by Christophe Karabache

Narrative Short Competition

Ovum directed by Luciano Blotta
Assia directed by Malika Zairi
From Scratch directed by Anthony Almonte
Flea directed by Alejandro Irias
How To Be Human directed by Bruno Centofanti
Chronesthesia directed by Enrique C. Lugo
The Fundraiser directed by Jim Calarco Sam Did It directed by Dominic Burgess
Mrs. S. directed by James R. Woods
Ode To An Urn directed by Zak Mir

Student Film Competition

Polymorphia directed by Bernardo Covarrubias Vilarreal
Blame Game directed by Hector Magana
Frame directed by Andres Ramirez
Restored directed by Elizabeth Soto-Lara
The Magic Of Reading directed by Claudia Moysset
Leftovers directed by Yael Arad Zafrir
Friends Request, (Solicitud De Amistad) directed by Sandra Staples-Jetko

Screenplay Competition

Nour written by Maitha Alawadi
The Shepherd, The Angel And The Three Hunters written by Fabrizio Rosso
Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood
Spanish For Beginners written by Raul Martin